Is Cheez It Pop'D Corn Chedddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract Color, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheez It Pop'D Corn Chedddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go