Is Cheez It Puff'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks, Double Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • low fat cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OAT FIBER, LOW FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Cheez It Puff'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks, Double Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go