Is Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- blue cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread Slices (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid], Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Malt, Wheat Gluten, Worcestershire Sauce Powder [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Cheese Flavored Rice Balls [rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola, Rice, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid)]. Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Worcestershire Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Worcestershire Sauce [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Flour). Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


