Is Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheese flavored rice balls
- enzymes
- vitamin b2
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +5 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread Slices (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid], Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Malt, Wheat Gluten, Worcestershire Sauce Powder [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Cheese Flavored Rice Balls [rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola, Rice, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid)]. Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Worcestershire Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Worcestershire Sauce [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Flour). Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


