Is Cheez-it SNAP'D Double Cheese 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cheese
- cheese powder
- milk
- whey permeate powder
- cheese seasoning
- lecithins
- lactic acid
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant {Tocopherol-Rich Extract}), Starch, Dehydrated Potatoes, Cheese Seasoning (Whey Permeate Powder { Milk }, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheese Powder { Milk } (0.5%), Buttermilk Powder { Milk }, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators {Citric Acid, Lactic Acid}, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Colour {Paprika Extract}), Cheese ( Milk ) (4.2%), Oat Fibre, Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin, Paprika Extract)
Check Cheez-it SNAP'D Double Cheese 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-it SNAP'D Double Cheese 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


