Is Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- contains 2% or less of oat fiber, sugar, cheddar cheese
- +3 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt.Contains 2% or Less of Oat Fiber, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Paprika Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Garlic Powder, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract Color
Check Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

