Is Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of oat fiber, sugar, cheddar cheese
- sour cream
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- disodium inosinate
- +7 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt.Contains 2% or Less of Oat Fiber, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Paprika Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Garlic Powder, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract Color
Check Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

