Is Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt.Contains 2% or Less of Oat Fiber, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Paprika Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Garlic Powder, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract Color
Check Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


