Is Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of salt, whey, cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baked snack delivers a sharp, tangy white cheddar flavor and crisp, crunchy texture favored for quick bites, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers often note bold cheese taste, addictive crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about saltiness or small piece size when serving larger groups at gatherings or events occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go