Is Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- milk
- modified milk
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE), WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SEASONING, COLOUR, SORBIC ACID, GROUND MUSTARD.
Check Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


