Is Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk
  • cheese
  • modified milk
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese
modified milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE), WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SEASONING, COLOUR, SORBIC ACID, GROUND MUSTARD.

Check Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegan? Cheez Whiz Light Cheese Spread | Spoonful