Is Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sorbic acid as a, milkfat, cheese culture, annatto, oleoresin paprika
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES.

Check Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Cheez Whiz Original Cheese Dip Jar - 15 Oz | Spoonful