Is Cheezee Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk keep refrigerated
- buttermilk powder salt citric acid nature-identical cheese flavor
- caseine de pres cheddar
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- rennet casein
- palm oil milk proteins
milk keep refrigerated
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water • Refined Coconut and Palm Oil Milk Proteins (Rennet Casein, Milk protein concentrate) Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, cultures, coagulating enzymes) Vinegar Corn - starch Maltodextrin Emulsifying agents (Disodium phosphate, Sodium polyphosphates and orthophosphates, Distilled monoglyceride) Modified food starches (Tapioca and Sago) Buttermilk powder • Salt Citric acid Nature-identical cheese flavor Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Nisin) Antioxidants (BHA, pyl gallate, Citric Acid, Propylene glycol as carrier) • Beta-cale Contains: Milk Keep refrigerated (2-10°C) Seal for your protection Magnolia GO IS MISSING NOT ACCEPT IF Garder au réfrigérateur apré s ouverture Ingrédients: • Eau ⚫ Noix de co (caséine de prés cheddar (lait de lants) Vinaigre Monoglyceride sifiants (Phosph babeurre • Sel nature Agents Antioxydants (E glycol comme s Contient:Lait Consume Bet Consommer (Day/Month/
Check Cheezee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheezee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

