Is CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


