Is CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


