Is CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEEZY DOES IT, AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


