Is Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavors milk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavors milk
egg yolk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar. Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Sugar. Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavors Milk. Soy). Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce | Spoonful