Is Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavors milk
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar. Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Sugar. Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavors Milk. Soy). Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


