Is Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • beef
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Beef, LESS THAN 2% OF: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Flavorings. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch