Is Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavorings
  • yeast extract

semolina wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chef Boyardee Beefaroni pasta and beef in tomato sauce is a highly popular product that is well-liked by many people. The flavor of this dish is widely regarded as great. It provides a delightful combination of tender beef and savory tomato sauce, creating a satisfying and comforting meal. The details of the product, such as specific ingredients or nutritional information, are not provided in the given facts. However, it is clear that Chef Boyardee Beefaroni has successfully captured the taste buds of its consumers, making it a beloved choice among pasta and beef enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Soybean Oil

Check Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking