Is Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef Carrots, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate And Caramel Coloring), Spices, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid

Check Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat is available at 2 retailers

AmazonHy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping