Is Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
- textured vegetable protein
- modified corn starch, salt, soybean oil, onions, garlic, textured vegetable protein
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef Carrots, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate And Caramel Coloring), Spices, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid
Check Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


