Is Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef carrots
beef carrots
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef Carrots, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate And Caramel Coloring), Spices, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid
Check Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


