Is Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- part skim milk
- beef carrots
romano cheese from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef Carrots, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate And Caramel Coloring), Spices, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid
Check Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Chef Boyardee Spaghetti Sauce With Meat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


