Is Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese paste
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Diced Tomatoes With Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Spices, Contains: Milk, Wheat
Check Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
HOMESTYLE BOLOGNESE SAUCE TOMATO WITH MEAT SAUCE, MEAT
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


