Is Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • romano cheese paste

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Diced Tomatoes With Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Spices, Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Lasagna Pata with Chunky Tomato & Meat Sauce Microwavable Cup is available at 8 retailers

KrogerSafewayShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go