Is Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned pizza-style sauce offers tangy, savory notes and a smooth, pourable, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used to top quick homemade pizzas, pasta, and breadsticks, shoppers note convenience, consistent thickness, family-friendly appeal, and reliable shelf-stable readiness, while some prefer fresher homemade sauce options in many households across varied meal occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Soybean Oil, LESS THAN 2% OF: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride and Annatto [Color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Salt, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal [Color]), Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing