Is Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • salt, textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
salt, textured vegetable protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORINGS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go