Is Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
enzyme modified cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORINGS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go