Is Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
enzyme modified cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORINGS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go