Is Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheese
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORINGS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Chef Boyardee Mini Ravioli Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go