Is Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, filled pasta in a rich, savory sauce offers a soft, tender pasta texture with a smooth, slightly tangy coating; commonly used as a quick microwave meal, lunchbox addition, or nostalgic snack. Reviews note convenience and kid appeal, consistent texture, easy preparation, and comments about strong saltiness or processed flavor.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- beef
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- b2
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, filled pasta in a rich, savory sauce offers a soft, tender pasta texture with a smooth, slightly tangy coating; commonly used as a quick microwave meal, lunchbox addition, or nostalgic snack. Reviews note convenience and kid appeal, consistent texture, easy preparation, and comments about strong saltiness or processed flavor.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) And Folic Acid), Beef, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid), Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Sea Salt, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Onions, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal (Color)), Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid
Check Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


