Is Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz Soy Free?

Description
This canned pizza-style sauce offers tangy, savory notes and a smooth, pourable, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used to top quick homemade pizzas, pasta, and breadsticks, shoppers note convenience, consistent thickness, family-friendly appeal, and reliable shelf-stable readiness, while some prefer fresher homemade sauce options in many households across varied meal occasions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned pizza-style sauce offers tangy, savory notes and a smooth, pourable, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used to top quick homemade pizzas, pasta, and breadsticks, shoppers note convenience, consistent thickness, family-friendly appeal, and reliable shelf-stable readiness, while some prefer fresher homemade sauce options in many households across varied meal occasions.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Soybean Oil, LESS THAN 2% OF: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride and Annatto [Color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Salt, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal [Color]), Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


