Is Chef BOYARDEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), May Contain Guar Gum), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavorings, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn And Wheat Gluten And Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Chef BOYARDEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch