Is Chef Calvin's Spiced Up Asian Spice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- dehydrated soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Hudson Valley Salt, Honey (cane Sugar & Honey), Pineapple Juice (maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber To Prevent Caking, Ginger, Red Chili Flakes, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Thickener (maltodextrin), Citric Acid
Check Chef Calvin's Spiced Up Asian Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Calvin's Spiced Up Asian Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


