Is CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavor
  • veal demi glace base
  • beef gelatin
  • veal stock
  • dried whey
  • roasted beef with concentrated beef stock
  • beef base
  • beef
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CELERY, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CORN, GREEN BEANS, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT), LIMA BEANS, OLIVE OIL, VEAL DEMI GLACE BASE (BEEF AND VEAL STOCK, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF GELATIN, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, WINE), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BEEF FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, RUBBED SAGE, BAY LEAF, MARJORAM.

Check CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go