Is CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CELERY, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CORN, GREEN BEANS, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT), LIMA BEANS, OLIVE OIL, VEAL DEMI GLACE BASE (BEEF AND VEAL STOCK, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF GELATIN, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, WINE), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BEEF FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, RUBBED SAGE, BAY LEAF, MARJORAM.
Check CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


