Is CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • beef flavor

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CELERY, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CORN, GREEN BEANS, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT), LIMA BEANS, OLIVE OIL, VEAL DEMI GLACE BASE (BEEF AND VEAL STOCK, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF GELATIN, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, WINE), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BEEF FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, RUBBED SAGE, BAY LEAF, MARJORAM.

Check CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go