Is Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • pork casing
  • chicken leg meat
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Leg Meat, Chicken Skin, Water, Pasteurized Processed Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Artichoke, Dextrose, Salt, Paprika, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice And Maltodextrin), Garlic, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunchSandwich