Is Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- pork casing
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed mozzarella cheese
- chicken skin
- chicken leg meat
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Leg Meat, Chicken Skin, Water, Pasteurized Processed Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Artichoke, Dextrose, Salt, Paprika, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice And Maltodextrin), Garlic, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Whole


