Is Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized processed mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Leg Meat, Chicken Skin, Water, Pasteurized Processed Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Artichoke, Dextrose, Salt, Paprika, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice And Maltodextrin), Garlic, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef David's Mozzarella, Artichoke & Garlic Fully Cooked Chicken Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Whole


