Is Chef Hak's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT), ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID. * DRIED. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.

Check Chef Hak's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping