Is Chef Hak's Chef's Cut Carrots with a Maple Dijon Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, MAPLE DUON GLAZE (WATER, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MUSTARD SEED, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER), SALT, PARSLEY, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Chef Hak's Chef's Cut Carrots with a Maple Dijon Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Hak's Chef's Cut Carrots with a Maple Dijon Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


