Is Chef Hak's Sizzling Chicken Fajitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken

boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (water, Rice), Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Bell Peppers, Black Beans, Yellow Bell Peppers, Sweet Corn, Seasoning (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Onion Powder, Ancho Chili Pepper, Olive Oil), Avocado Oil.

Check Chef Hak's Sizzling Chicken Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch