Is Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep