Is Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep