Is Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- enzymes
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Chef-mate Original Golden Cheese Sauce, Yellow Cheese Dip and Sauce, 106 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


