Is CHEF-MATE ¡QUE BUENO! White Queso Sauce 6.63 lb. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check CHEF-MATE ¡QUE BUENO! White Queso Sauce 6.63 lb. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEF-MATE ¡QUE BUENO! White Queso Sauce 6.63 lb. Can is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep