Is Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz is a popular choice for cheese lovers. While some people may find the queso to be bland, it still remains a versatile and convenient product. With a 15 oz size, this cheese sauce is perfect for dipping, topping, or adding to various dishes. Whether you're hosting a party or looking for a quick snack, Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz offers a creamy and delicious option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CULTURED CREAM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping