Is Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • skim milk

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz is a popular choice for cheese lovers. While some people may find the queso to be bland, it still remains a versatile and convenient product. With a 15 oz size, this cheese sauce is perfect for dipping, topping, or adding to various dishes. Whether you're hosting a party or looking for a quick snack, Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz offers a creamy and delicious option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CULTURED CREAM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping